Monday, 3 September 2012

I ran this city!

So here is a quick update on my weekend! The highlight of my weekend was the Tilburg Ten Miles, which a running event in my hometown! I ran the 10 miles (16.6 KM) for the second time and it was a good one! The weather was nice, it was quite hot actually... And there were a lot people cheering for us, and for them selves while they were enjoying the sun and a nice cold beer..... I ran, waved to some people I didn't know, high-fived with some kids and enjoyed the cold water from the sponges that were handed out! I also made a old women smile by simply waving back, her whole face lit up when I did that! So cool!

During the run it felt like I was running really fast and good, but my time says otherwise..... I ran the 10 miles in 1h43m50s.... so much longer than I had hoped for.

In case you go running, here are a few things you have to take into account, because it could happen to you!

Never had this thank god!

So true!

Same goes for cycling!

Hate when this happens!

Luckily we don't have to many hills in Holland

Yes.... but it makes me feel tough!

Hmmmm nope do not recognize this....

Pfff this is scary then it happens!

Hasn't happend yet... (knock on wood)

Yep had this aswell!

Haha! This sucks!

Hate when this happens!

Thank god we have Aquarius!

But I also have good news! Just 4 more days and my summer holiday starts!!! Wooohooo!!! Finally! I will try to keep my blog up to date because I want to share with you my adventures and show you all the pictures that I will be taking.  The goals is to share my Sound of Music experience, we are not going to do a tour but I do hope I will be able to find some of the iconic spots and take a picture. I will also try to take pictures inside the Schonbrunn castle, I am hoping that me and my boyfriend can dress up as princess Sissi and  Franz-Joseph and take these really wrong but oh so fun pictures :)  

Well enjoy the rest of your week and don't forget to: 


  1. Your holiday sounds really fun! Good for you on running so far. It all seems like a lot of effort though! I like the list. The rain one happens to me all of the time. Good job i'm not a runner who likes heat!

  2. so maybe if i wear my running shoes it'll happen for me?? haha

    have a great night! drop by and say hi!

  3. Yay you! Finally someone who doesn't sit glued to the computer or desk all day (uhem, we are totally not talking about me...) - I've considered running so many times but every time something got in the way. Rain. A new TV show. A good book. Dessert. Maybe I should follow your example!

  4. I just popped over because I missed you and completely only just remembered you're on your holidays. Hope you had lots of swirling fun!

    Rosie x

  5. that was so cool! I hate running but this looks so awesome to me! Running all by oneself, smiling to strangers who cheer, and feeling completely energetic inside out! Awesome or what?

    {the Picablocks}